100% South African Owned and Operated
DPO Paygate
Comodo Secure
021 556 2324      010 025 0861
Welcome to our website
Login | Register | Blog

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

1.     We Storage Auctions Proprietary Limited, registration number 2019/316867/07 (“Storage Auctions”) are exclusively responsible for the collection and processing of personal data on the Website (as defined in the “Terms and Conditions” published on the Website and which incorporates this privacy policy by way of reference) and we respect your privacy and take the protection of your personal information very seriously. Accordingly, this is our action plan to ensure all reasonable measures are in place to protect your information.

2.     Should you decide to register as a user on the Website, you may be required to provide personal information (“Personal Information”) which includes but is not limited to -

a.         Information required to identify you as the user – for example your name, surname and identity number and/or date of birth;

b.         Your contact information – for example your phone number, your email address, your physical address and your postal address;

c.         Demographical information – for example such as your marital status and gender; and

d.         Information collected automatically when you visit the Website that is not included in the above.

3.     You are identified on the Website by your user name and other users of the Website can see items you are bidding on, have won and items you are currently selling.

4.     Any changes to your Personal Information should either be updated by yourself on the Website or be communicated to us as soon as reasonably possible to enable us to update your Personal Information.

5.     You have no legal obligation to provide us with any Personal Information and the submission of such information is entirely subject to your sole discretion and consent. It is however important to note that should you not provide us with the Personal Information required when registering on the Website you may not be able to transact on and/or participate in some or all of the online auctions hosted on the Website from time to time.

6.     You may choose to provide additional Personal Information to us, in which event you agree to provide accurate and current information. You may not impersonate any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your association with any such person or entity.

7.     We will not, without your express consent use your Personal Information for any purpose other than:

a.         in relation to your actual or potential participation in an online auction hosted on the Website or to communicate with you regarding current or new auctions and/or transactions (unless you have opted out from receiving marketing material from; and

b.         to improve your experience on our Website by, for example, monitoring your browsing habits, or tracking your interaction with other users on the Website and to market the services for which you subscribed for so as to better develop our relationship with you.

8.     We may share or disclose your Personal Information to any third party for purposes of fulfilling our obligations to you among other purposes and may also share your Personal Information to the following parties:

a.     Other users of the Website with whom you have successfully concluded a transaction on the Website. Note: members you have completed a transaction with can request to exchange contact details with you (name, address and phone numbers).

b.     to our employees for transaction and customer support, to help detect and prevent potentially illegal acts and violations of our policies;

    1. to law enforcement, government officials, fraud detection agencies or other third parties when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of Personal Information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report or support the investigation into suspected illegal activity, or to investigate violations of our Terms and Conditions;
    2. credit bureaus to report account information, as permitted by law.
    3. as required in order to comply with any applicable law, subpoena, order of court or legal process served on us, or to protect and defend our rights or property. In the event of a fraudulent online payment, we are entitled to disclose relevant Personal Information for criminal investigation purposes or in line with any other legal obligation for disclosure of the Personal Information which may be required of it.

9.     We will ensure as far as reasonably possible that all of our employees, third party service providers, divisions, affiliates and partners having access to your Personal Information are bound by appropriate and legally binding confidentiality obligations in relation to your Personal Information.

10.  Although we adhere to industry standard practices to ensure your Personal Information is protected, due to technical limitations, we cannot and do not guarantee that your Personal Information will remain private as third parties may unlawfully intercept or access private communications and transmissions outside of the Website environment or beyond our reasonable control.

11.  We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, firewalls and secure databases to keep your Personal Information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. We run our Website with best practice however the internet is not a secure environment. If you use the internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

12.  We reserve the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our Website and will be effective from the date on which it is posted

13.  We shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, "personal information" shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from:

http://www.polity.org.za/attachment.php?aa_id=3569.

 

COOKIE POLICY

 

14.  The Website uses cookies. Cookies are text strings created by a server and stored on the hard disk of your computer, or any other device you use to access the Internet (e.g. smartphone, tablet or the like). These stored cookies are then again applied and retransmitted each time you access the Internet.

 

15.  Cookies allow the collection of information about user navigation on the Website, for example to store your language preferences, and these cookies are used to propose and apply these preferences during your next visit to the Website to facilitate your use of the Website.

 

16.  Cookies may be stored permanently on your device and have a variable duration (so-called persistent cookies) or may disappear when the browser is closed or have a limited lifespan (so-called session cookies).

 

17.  Cookies can be installed by the Website you are visiting (so-called first party cookies) or may be installed by other websites (so-called third party cookies).

 

 

18.  You can limit the collection of your information by disabling cookies on your browser. You may also be able to modify your browser settings to require your permission each time the Website attempts to set a cookie. However, if you choose to limit, disable or not accept cookies, some of the services available on our Website may not function properly.

Storage Blog

How Do Storage Auctions work in South Africa?

"How do storage auctions in South Africa work Is it better to engage in online storage auctions or live in person auctions We cover what you need to know here"

Used goods market flourishing as consumers feel pinch

"The money that some retailers are losing is not vanishing from the economy it s simply being spent in other ways in a smart search for value by consumers in the tough"

Read more

Get Social With Us!